Events List

Wednesday, September 20

9:00 AM   –   Read-Aloud Volunteer Program   –   Fireside Room, Social Hall + Kitchen
6:00 PM   –   Hatha Yoga   –   Fireside Room
6:00 PM   –   KSO 2017-18 Rehearsals   –   Sanctuary

Thursday, September 21

10:00 AM   –   Coordinating Team Meeting   –   Administrative Office
6:00 PM   –   Gamelan Ensemble Rehearsal   –   Music Room
7:30 PM   –   Choir Rehearsal   –   Sanctuary
7:30 PM   –   UUCB Board of Trustees   –   Fireside Room

Saturday, September 23

1:00 PM   –   #170923 - Yvonne Steffen Memorial Service   –   Fireside Room
5:30 PM   –   Families Serve Dinner at GRIP   –   GRIP Family Shelter

Sunday, September 24

9:15 AM   –   Sunday Childcare Available   –   Skytown Building
9:30 AM   –   Adult Religious Education: Spiritual Practices   –   Social Hall
9:30 AM   –   Personal Theology: Dr. Beverly Allen   –   Fireside Room
9:45 AM   –   Parent Discussion Group   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
10:00 AM   –   Adult Choir Warm-Up   –   Sanctuary
10:00 AM   –   Youth and Children's Choir (YCC)   –   Meditation Room
11:00 AM   –   Worship Service   –   Sanctuary
11:12 AM   –   Toddler Time   –   Skytown Building
11:13 AM   –   K-1st Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
11:14 AM   –   2nd-3rd Grade   –   Family Ministry Office
11:15 AM   –   4th-5th Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 6, 7 & 8
11:16 AM   –   Middle School   –   Conference Room
11:17 AM   –   High School   –   Chrysalis Room
12:00 PM   –   Community Games   –   Lawn/Play-yard
12:15 PM   –   Membership Signing   –   Administrative Office
12:15 PM   –   Teacher Reflection Circle   –   Family Ministry Office
12:30 PM   –   Blessing of the Animals   –   Terrace
12:30 PM   –   Humanist Connections   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
1:00 PM   –   Our Whole Lives Class (7-9)   –   Chrysalis + Conference Rooms
6:30 PM   –   RESCHEDULED - Mist Tree Moon Circle   –   Fireside Room

Monday, September 25

9:00 AM   –   Write For Your Life   –   Fireside Room
9:30 AM   –   Women's Insight Meditation Group   –   Meditation Room
4:00 PM   –   Building & Grounds Committee Meeting   –   Fireside Room
6:30 PM   –   East Bay Heritage Quilters 2017   –   Social Hall

Tuesday, September 26

12:15 PM   –   Applied UU Buddhist Sangha   –   Fireside Room
2:30 PM   –   Hatha Yoga   –   Fireside Room
7:00 PM   –   Blue Mountain Center Meditation Satsang   –   Fireside Room

Wednesday, September 27

6:00 PM   –   Hatha Yoga   –   Fireside Room
6:00 PM   –   KSO 2017-18 Rehearsals   –   Sanctuary

Thursday, September 28

3:30 PM   –   Transylvanian Partner Church Meeting   –   Fireside Room
6:00 PM   –   Gamelan Ensemble Rehearsal   –   Music Room
7:30 PM   –   Choir Rehearsal   –   Sanctuary

Friday, September 29

9:00 AM   –   Skytown Orientation Training   –   Fireside Room

Saturday, September 30

8:30 AM   –   Pot of Gold Conference   –  
9:00 AM   –   OWL (7-9) Mini Retreat   –   Family Ministry Office + R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
1:00 PM   –   M170930 - Beth Glick-Rieman Memorial Service   –   Atrium, Social Hall + Kitchen

Sunday, October 1

9:00 AM   –   Jewelry Table   –   Social Hall
9:15 AM   –   Sunday Childcare Available   –   Skytown Building
9:30 AM   –   Adult Religious Education: Our Faith's Roots   –   Social Hall
9:30 AM   –   Personal Theology: Claudia Miller   –   Fireside Room
10:00 AM   –   Adult Choir Warm-Up   –   Sanctuary
10:00 AM   –   Youth and Children's Choir (YCC)   –   Meditation Room
11:00 AM   –   Worship Service   –   Sanctuary
11:12 AM   –   Toddler Time   –   Skytown Building
11:13 AM   –   K-1st Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
11:14 AM   –   2nd-3rd Grade   –   Family Ministry Office
11:15 AM   –   4th-5th Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 6, 7 & 8
11:16 AM   –   Middle School   –   Conference Room
11:17 AM   –   High School   –   Chrysalis Room
12:00 PM   –   Community Games   –   Lawn/Play-yard
12:15 PM   –   Teacher Reflection Circle   –   Family Ministry Office
12:30 PM   –   Humanist Connections   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
12:30 PM   –   Music Committee Meeting   –   Music Room
12:30 PM   –   SJC Literature, Film & Drama Contingent   –   Fireside Room
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #1 (2017-18)   –   Meditation Room

Monday, October 2

9:00 AM   –   Write For Your Life   –   Fireside Room
9:30 AM   –   Women's Insight Meditation Group   –   Meditation Room
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #3 (2017-18)   –   Meditation Room
6:30 PM   –   Skytown Board Meeting   –   Skytown Building + Lawn/Play-yard
7:00 PM   –   North Bay Threshold Choir   –   Fireside Room

Tuesday, October 3

12:15 PM   –   Applied UU Buddhist Sangha   –   Fireside Room
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #10 (2017-18)   –   Music Room
2:30 PM   –   Hatha Yoga   –   Fireside Room
7:00 PM   –   Blue Mountain Center Meditation Satsang   –   Fireside Room
7:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #5 (2017-18)   –   Meditation Room

Wednesday, October 4

9:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #7 (2017-18)   –   Music Room
6:00 PM   –   Hatha Yoga   –   Fireside Room
6:00 PM   –   KSO 2017-18 Rehearsals   –   Sanctuary

Thursday, October 5

8:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
10:00 AM   –   Coordinating Team Meeting   –   Administrative Office
5:00 PM   –   First Thursday Potluck   –   Social Hall + Kitchen
6:00 PM   –   Gamelan Ensemble Rehearsal   –   Music Room
6:45 PM   –   Evening Worship   –   Fireside Room
6:45 PM   –   Youth Adult Team Meeting   –   Family Ministry Office
7:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #9 (2017-18)   –   Meditation Room
7:30 PM   –   Choir Rehearsal   –   Sanctuary

Friday, October 6

10:00 AM   –   Ministers Community Office Hours   –   Inn Kensington
6:00 PM   –   #171007 - Baker-Murphy Wedding Rehearsal   –   Terrace

Saturday, October 7

9:00 AM   –   Kitchen Work Party   –   Kitchen
2:00 PM   –   #171007 - Baker-Murphy Wedding & Reception   –  

Sunday, October 8

9:15 AM   –   Sunday Childcare Available   –   Skytown Building
9:30 AM   –   Adult Religious Education: Learning to Lead and Serve   –   Social Hall
9:30 AM   –   Family Ministry Committee Meeting   –   R.E. Building – Room 5
9:30 AM   –   Personal Theology: Linda Heiderer   –   Fireside Room
9:45 AM   –   Parent Discussion Group   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
10:00 AM   –   Adult Choir Warm-Up   –   Sanctuary
10:00 AM   –   Youth and Children's Choir (YCC)   –   Meditation Room
11:00 AM   –   Worship Service   –   Sanctuary
11:12 AM   –   Toddler Time   –   Skytown Building
11:13 AM   –   K-1st Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
11:14 AM   –   2nd-3rd Grade   –   Family Ministry Office
11:15 AM   –   4th-5th Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 6, 7 & 8
11:16 AM   –   Middle School   –   Conference Room
11:17 AM   –   High School   –   Chrysalis Room
12:00 PM   –   Community Games   –   Lawn/Play-yard
12:15 PM   –   Teacher Reflection Circle   –   Family Ministry Office
12:30 PM   –   Humanist Connections   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #2 (2017-18)   –   Meditation Room
1:00 PM   –   Choir Retreat   –   Fireside Room + Kitchen
1:00 PM   –   Our Whole Lives Class (7-9)   –   Chrysalis + Conference Rooms

Monday, October 9

9:00 AM   –   Write For Your Life   –   Fireside Room
9:30 AM   –   Women's Insight Meditation Group   –   Meditation Room
7:00 PM   –   Skytown Membership Meeting   –   Fireside Room

Tuesday, October 10

10:00 AM   –   Endowment Committee Meeting   –   Music Room
12:15 PM   –   Applied UU Buddhist Sangha   –   Fireside Room
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #4 (2017-18)   –   Music Room
2:30 PM   –   Hatha Yoga   –   Fireside Room
7:00 PM   –   Blue Mountain Center Meditation Satsang   –   Fireside Room
7:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #6 (2017-18)   –   Meditation Room

Wednesday, October 11

9:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
3:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #8 (2017-18)   –   Music Room
6:00 PM   –   Hatha Yoga   –   Meditation Room
6:00 PM   –   KSO 2017-18 Rehearsals   –   Sanctuary
6:00 PM   –   Social Justice Council Meeting   –   Fireside Room
7:30 PM   –   Worship Associates Meeting   –   R.E. Building – Room 2

Thursday, October 12

8:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
6:00 PM   –   Gamelan Ensemble Rehearsal   –   Music Room
7:30 PM   –   Choir Rehearsal   –   Sanctuary

Friday, October 13

12:00 AM   –   Youth Retreat (high school)   –  

Saturday, October 14

8:00 AM   –   UU Class Conversations Training   –   Social Hall, Atrium + Kitchen
4:30 PM   –   Parents Night Out w/childcare   –   Family Ministry Office + Skytown Building

Sunday, October 15

9:00 AM   –   Jewelry Table   –   Social Hall
9:15 AM   –   Sunday Childcare Available   –   Skytown Building
9:30 AM   –   Adult Religious Education: Introduction to Membership   –   Social Hall
9:30 AM   –   Personal Theology: Susan Moon   –   Fireside Room
10:00 AM   –   Adult Choir Warm-Up   –   Sanctuary
10:00 AM   –   Youth and Children's Choir (YCC)   –   Meditation Room
11:00 AM   –   Worship Service   –   Sanctuary
11:12 AM   –   Toddler Time   –   Skytown Building
11:13 AM   –   K-1st Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
11:14 AM   –   2nd-3rd Grade   –   Family Ministry Office
11:15 AM   –   4th-5th Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 6, 7 & 8
11:16 AM   –   Middle School   –   Conference Room
11:17 AM   –   High School   –   Chrysalis Room
12:00 PM   –   Community Games   –   Lawn/Play-yard
12:15 PM   –   Teacher Reflection Circle   –   Family Ministry Office
12:30 PM   –   Humanist Connections   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #1 (2017-18)   –   Meditation Room
1:00 PM   –   Our Whole Lives Class (7-9)   –   Chrysalis + Conference Rooms
1:00 PM   –   Songfest   –   Sanctuary
4:30 PM   –   #171015 - Celeste Newbrough Memorial Service   –   Atrium + Kitchen

Monday, October 16

9:00 AM   –   Write For Your Life   –   Fireside Room
9:30 AM   –   Women's Insight Meditation Group   –   Meditation Room
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #3 (2017-18)   –   Meditation Room
7:00 PM   –   North Bay Threshold Choir   –   Fireside Room

Tuesday, October 17

10:30 AM   –   Pastoral Associates Meeting   –   Music Room
12:15 PM   –   Applied UU Buddhist Sangha   –   Fireside Room
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #10 (2017-18)   –   Music Room
2:30 PM   –   Hatha Yoga   –   Fireside Room
7:00 PM   –   Blue Mountain Center Meditation Satsang   –   Fireside Room
7:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #5 (2017-18)   –   Meditation Room

Wednesday, October 18

9:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #7 (2017-18)   –   Music Room
6:00 PM   –   Hatha Yoga   –   Fireside Room
6:00 PM   –   KSO 2017-18 Rehearsals   –   Sanctuary
7:30 PM   –   Program Council Meeting   –   Fireside Room

Thursday, October 19

8:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
10:00 AM   –   Coordinating Team Meeting   –   Administrative Office
6:00 PM   –   Gamelan Ensemble Rehearsal   –   Music Room
7:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #9 (2017-18)   –   Meditation Room
7:30 PM   –   Choir Rehearsal   –   Sanctuary
7:30 PM   –   UUCB Board of Trustees   –   Fireside Room

Friday, October 20

6:00 PM   –   Church on Tap   –   Albany Tap Room

Saturday, October 21

8:00 AM   –   Skytown Work Party   –   Skytown Building + Lawn/Play-yard
4:00 PM   –   Family Spirit Circles   –  

Sunday, October 22

9:15 AM   –   Sunday Childcare Available   –   Skytown Building
9:30 AM   –   Adult Religious Education: Spiritual Practices   –   Social Hall
9:30 AM   –   Personal Theology: Rev. Heng Sure   –   Fireside Room
9:45 AM   –   Parent Discussion Group   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
10:00 AM   –   Adult Choir Warm-Up   –   Sanctuary
10:00 AM   –   Youth and Children's Choir (YCC)   –   Meditation Room
11:00 AM   –   Worship Service   –   Sanctuary
11:12 AM   –   Toddler Time   –   Skytown Building
11:13 AM   –   K-1st Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
11:14 AM   –   2nd-3rd Grade   –   Family Ministry Office
11:15 AM   –   4th-5th Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 6, 7 & 8
11:16 AM   –   Middle School   –   Conference Room
11:17 AM   –   High School   –   Chrysalis Room
12:00 PM   –   Community Games   –   Lawn/Play-yard
12:15 PM   –   Teacher Reflection Circle   –   Family Ministry Office
12:30 PM   –   Humanist Connections   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #2 (2017-18)   –   Meditation Room
1:00 PM   –   Our Whole Lives Class (7-9)   –   Chrysalis + Conference Rooms
1:00 PM   –   OWL Parent Orientation   –   Family Ministry Office
1:00 PM   –   Songfest   –   Sanctuary

Monday, October 23

9:00 AM   –   Write For Your Life   –   Fireside Room
9:30 AM   –   Women's Insight Meditation Group   –   Meditation Room
4:00 PM   –   Building & Grounds Committee Meeting   –   Fireside Room

Tuesday, October 24

12:15 PM   –   Applied UU Buddhist Sangha   –   Fireside Room
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #4 (2017-18)   –   Music Room