Events List

Sunday, March 26

9:15 AM   –   Childcare Available   –   Skytown Building
9:30 AM   –   Personal Theology: Dr. Bill Garrett   –   Fireside Room
9:30 AM   –   Worship Service   –  
10:00 AM   –   Parents' Discussion Circle   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
10:00 AM   –   YCC Rehearsal   –   Meditation Room
10:15 AM   –   Adult Choir Warm-up   –   Sanctuary
11:12 AM   –   Toddler Time   –   Skytown Building
11:13 AM   –   K-1st Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
11:14 AM   –   2nd-3rd Grade   –   Family Ministry Office
11:15 AM   –   4th-5th Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 6, 7 & 8
11:15 AM   –   Worship Service   –  
11:16 AM   –   Middle School   –   R.E. Building – Room 8
11:17 AM   –   High School   –   Meditation Room
12:15 PM   –   Community Games   –   Lawn/Play-yard
12:25 PM   –   Teacher Reflection Circle   –   Family Ministry Office
12:30 PM   –   Exploring UU and UUCB   –   Fireside Room
12:30 PM   –   Humanist Connections   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
12:45 PM   –   Coming of Age / Partner Church   –   R.E. Building – Room 5
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #1   –   Music Room
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #9   –   Meditation Room
1:00 PM   –   OWL (K-1), Group 1   –   Family Ministry Office
1:00 PM   –   OWL (K-1), Group 2   –   R.E. Building – Room 8
2:00 PM   –   #170326 - Lily Yoshii Memorial Service (Event 3-5 PM)   –   Sanctuary, Atrium, Terrace, Social + Kitchen
6:00 PM   –   Channing Club   –   Fireside Room

Monday, March 27

9:00 AM   –   Write for Your Life   –   Fireside Room
9:30 AM   –   Women's Insight Meditation Group   –   Meditation Room
4:00 PM   –   Building and Grounds Committee Meeting   –   Fireside Room
6:30 PM   –   East Bay Heritage Quilters 2017   –   Social Hall

Tuesday, March 28

12:15 PM   –   Applied UU Buddhist Sangha   –   Fireside Room
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #4   –   Music Room
7:00 PM   –   Awakening Wisdom Workshop: Jeremy Taylor 7-Week Dream Workshop   –   Fireside Room
7:00 PM   –   Blue Mountain Center Meditation Satsang   –   Music Room
7:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #10   –   Meditation Room

Wednesday, March 29

9:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
5:30 PM   –   Hatha Yoga   –   Fireside Room
6:00 PM   –   KSO 2016-17 Rehearsals   –   Sanctuary

Thursday, March 30

8:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
5:30 PM   –   Thursday Night Supper   –   Atrium, Social Hall, Kitchen
6:00 PM   –   Gamelan Ensemble Rehearsal   –   Music Room
7:00 PM   –   Vespers   –   Fireside Room
7:30 PM   –   Choir Rehearsal   –   Sanctuary

Friday, March 31

8:00 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary

Saturday, April 1

9:00 AM   –   Luminescence Choir Rehearsal / Retreat   –   Sanctuary, Atrium, Fireside, Social, Music + Kitchen
11:00 AM   –   Interfaith Prayer Vigil for Immigrant Detainees - Off Site   –  

Sunday, April 2

9:15 AM   –   Childcare Available   –   Skytown Building
9:30 AM   –   Personal Theology: Rabbi Harry Manhoff   –   Fireside Room
10:00 AM   –   YCC Rehearsal   –   Meditation Room
10:15 AM   –   Adult Choir Warm-up   –   Sanctuary
11:12 AM   –   Toddler Time   –   Skytown Building
11:13 AM   –   K-1st Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
11:14 AM   –   2nd-3rd Grade   –   Family Ministry Office
11:15 AM   –   4th-5th Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 6, 7 & 8
11:15 AM   –   One Worship Service   –  
11:16 AM   –   Middle School   –   R.E. Building – Room 8
11:17 AM   –   High School   –   Chrysalis Room
12:15 PM   –   Community Games   –   Lawn/Play-yard
12:15 PM   –   Social Justice - Literature, Film & Drama   –   Fireside Room
12:25 PM   –   Teacher Reflection Circle   –   Family Ministry Office
12:30 PM   –   Choir Music Committee Meeting   –   Music Room
12:30 PM   –   Humanist Connections   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
12:45 PM   –   Coming of Age   –   R.E. Building – Room 5

Monday, April 3

9:00 AM   –   Write for Your Life   –   Fireside Room
9:30 AM   –   Women's Insight Meditation Group   –   Meditation Room
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #2   –   Fireside Room
7:00 PM   –   North Bay Threshold Choir   –   Fireside Room

Tuesday, April 4

12:15 PM   –   Applied UU Buddhist Sangha   –   Fireside Room
7:00 PM   –   Awakening Wisdom Workshop: Jeremy Taylor 7-Week Dream Workshop (extra night)   –   Fireside Room
7:00 PM   –   Blue Mountain Center Meditation Satsang   –   Music Room
7:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #5   –   Meditation Room

Wednesday, April 5

9:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
2:30 PM   –   Coordinating Team Meeting   –   Administrative Office
3:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #6   –   Music Room
5:30 PM   –   Hatha Yoga   –   Fireside Room
6:00 PM   –   KSO 2016-17 Rehearsals   –   Sanctuary

Thursday, April 6

8:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
5:30 PM   –   Thursday Night Supper   –   Atrium, Social Hall, Kitchen
6:00 PM   –   Gamelan Ensemble Rehearsal   –   Music Room
7:00 PM   –   Vespers   –   Fireside Room
7:30 PM   –   Chalice Circle #7   –   Meditation Room
7:30 PM   –   Choir Rehearsal   –   Sanctuary

Friday, April 7

8:00 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary

Saturday, April 8

10:00 AM   –   PCD Women and Religion Meeting   –   Fireside Room + Kitchen
4:30 PM   –   Parents' Night Out - Childcare   –   Skytown Building

Sunday, April 9

9:15 AM   –   Childcare Available   –   Skytown Building
9:30 AM   –   Personal Theology: Cat Zavis   –   Fireside Room
9:30 AM   –   Worship Service   –  
10:00 AM   –   Parents' Discussion Circle   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
10:00 AM   –   YCC Rehearsal   –   Meditation Room
10:15 AM   –   Adult Choir Warm-up   –   Sanctuary
11:12 AM   –   Toddler Time   –   Skytown Building
11:13 AM   –   K-1st Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
11:14 AM   –   2nd-3rd Grade   –   Family Ministry Office
11:15 AM   –   4th-5th Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 6, 7 & 8
11:15 AM   –   Worship Service   –  
11:16 AM   –   Middle School   –   R.E. Building – Room 8
11:17 AM   –   High School   –   Chrysalis Room
11:30 AM   –   Doctors of Durability Reception   –   Fireside Room
12:00 PM   –   Snack Table for Partner Church Committee   –   Social Hall
12:15 PM   –   Community Games   –   Lawn/Play-yard
12:25 PM   –   Teacher Reflection Circle   –   Family Ministry Office
12:30 PM   –   Humanist Connections   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
12:45 PM   –   Coming of Age   –   R.E. Building – Room 5
12:45 PM   –   Family Ministry Committee Meeting   –   R.E. Building – Room 8
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #1   –   Music Room
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #9   –   Meditation Room

Monday, April 10

9:00 AM   –   Write for Your Life   –   Fireside Room
9:30 AM   –   Women's Insight Meditation Group   –   Meditation Room
7:00 PM   –   Skytown Membership Meeting   –   Fireside Room

Tuesday, April 11

12:15 PM   –   Applied UU Buddhist Sangha   –   Fireside Room
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #4   –   Music Room
6:15 PM   –   Community Rocks on Tuesday Nights at UUCB   –   Sanctuary
7:00 PM   –   Blue Mountain Center Meditation Satsang   –   Fireside Room
7:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #10   –   Meditation Room

Wednesday, April 12

9:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
12:15 PM   –   Chalice Circle #9   –   Fireside Room
5:30 PM   –   Hatha Yoga   –   Music Room
6:00 PM   –   KSO 2016-17 Rehearsals   –   Sanctuary
6:00 PM   –   Social Justice Council Meeting   –   Fireside Room
7:30 PM   –   Worship Associates Meeting   –   R.E. Building – Room 2

Thursday, April 13

8:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
5:30 PM   –   Thursday Night Supper: Passover Seder   –   Sanctuary, Atrium, Social Hall + Kitchen
6:00 PM   –   Gamelan Ensemble Rehearsal   –   Music Room
7:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #8   –   Meditation Room
7:00 PM   –   Youth Adult Team   –   Family Ministry Office
7:30 PM   –   Choir Rehearsal   –   Sanctuary

Friday, April 14

8:00 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary

Saturday, April 15

1:00 PM   –   #170415 - James Baraz 70th Birthday Party (Event 2-5PM)   –   Atrium + Kitchen

Sunday, April 16

9:30 AM   –   Easter Sunday   –  
9:30 AM   –   Personal Theology   –   Fireside Room
9:30 AM   –   Worship Service   –  
9:45 AM   –   Easter Brunch   –   Social Hall + Kitchen
10:15 AM   –   Adult Choir Warm-up   –   Sanctuary
10:30 AM   –   Easter Egg Hunt   –   Terrace + Hillside
11:00 AM   –   Spring Fair for Kids   –   Lawn/Play-yard + R.E. Building
11:15 AM   –   Worship Service   –  
11:16 AM   –   Middle School   –   R.E. Building – Room 8
12:25 PM   –   Teacher Reflection Circle   –   Family Ministry Office
12:30 PM   –   Humanist Connections   –   Fireside Room
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #1   –   Meditation Room

Monday, April 17

9:00 AM   –   Write for Your Life   –   Fireside Room
9:30 AM   –   Women's Insight Meditation Group   –   Meditation Room
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #2   –   Fireside Room
7:00 PM   –   North Bay Threshold Choir   –   Music Room

Tuesday, April 18

10:30 AM   –   Caring Circle & Pastoral Associates   –   Safir Room
12:15 PM   –   Applied UU Buddhist Sangha   –   Fireside Room
6:15 PM   –   Community Rocks on Tuesday Nights at UUCB   –   Sanctuary
7:00 PM   –   Blue Mountain Center Meditation Satsang   –   Fireside Room
7:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #5   –   Safir Room

Wednesday, April 19

9:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
2:30 PM   –   Coordinating Team Meeting   –   Administrative Office
3:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #6   –   Music Room
5:30 PM   –   Hatha Yoga   –   Fireside Room
6:00 PM   –   KSO 2016-17 Rehearsals   –   Sanctuary
7:15 PM   –   Program Council Meeting   –   Fireside Room

Thursday, April 20

8:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
5:30 PM   –   Thursday Night Supper   –   Atrium, Social Hall, Kitchen
6:00 PM   –   Gamelan Ensemble Rehearsal   –   Music Room
7:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #7   –   Meditation Room
7:00 PM   –   Vespers   –   Fireside Room
7:30 PM   –   Choir Rehearsal   –   Sanctuary
7:30 PM   –   UUCB Board of Trustees   –   R.E. Building – Room 2

Friday, April 21

8:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary

Saturday, April 22

8:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
11:30 AM   –   M170422 - Robert Lundin Memorial Service   –   Sanctuary, Atrium + Kitchen
4:00 PM   –   Family Spirit Circles   –  
5:30 PM   –   Families Serve Dinner at GRIP   –   GRIP Family Shelter
8:00 PM   –   KSO & Keyboards Concert: Horatio Parker & Beethoven   –   Sanctuary + Atrium

Sunday, April 23

9:15 AM   –   Childcare Available   –   Skytown Building
9:30 AM   –   Personal Theology: Rev. Craig Scott   –   Fireside Room
10:00 AM   –   Parents' Discussion Circle   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
10:00 AM   –   YCC Rehearsal   –   Meditation Room
10:15 AM   –   Adult Choir Warm-up   –   Sanctuary
11:12 AM   –   Toddler Time   –   Skytown Building
11:13 AM   –   K-1st Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
11:14 AM   –   2nd-3rd Grade   –   Family Ministry Office
11:15 AM   –   4th-5th Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 6, 7 & 8
11:15 AM   –   One Worship Service   –  
11:16 AM   –   Middle School   –   R.E. Building – Room 8
11:17 AM   –   High School   –   Chrysalis Room
12:15 PM   –   Community Games   –   Lawn/Play-yard
12:25 PM   –   Teacher Reflection Circle   –   Family Ministry Office
12:30 PM   –   Humanist Connections   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
12:30 PM   –   Immigration Justice Potluck   –   Fireside Room
12:45 PM   –   Coming of Age   –   R.E. Building – Room 5
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #9   –   Meditation Room
2:30 PM   –   M170423 - Susan Fisher Organ Recital (Event 4-6 PM)   –   Sanctuary + Atrium
5:30 PM   –   Channing Club   –   Fireside Room

Monday, April 24

9:00 AM   –   Write for Your Life   –   Fireside Room
9:30 AM   –   Women's Insight Meditation Group   –   Meditation Room
4:00 PM   –   Building and Grounds Committee Meeting   –   Fireside Room
6:30 PM   –   East Bay Heritage Quilters 2017   –   Social Hall

Tuesday, April 25

12:15 PM   –   Applied UU Buddhist Sangha   –   Fireside Room
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #4   –   Safir Room
6:00 PM   –   #170429-30 - Berkeley Broadway Singers Rehearsal   –   Sanctuary
6:15 PM   –   Community Rocks on Tuesday Nights at UUCB   –   Social Hall
6:15 PM   –   Community Rocks on Tuesday Nights at UUCB   –   Sanctuary
7:00 PM   –   Blue Mountain Center Meditation Satsang   –   Fireside Room
7:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #10   –   Meditation Room

Wednesday, April 26

9:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
12:15 PM   –   Chalice Circle #9   –   Fireside Room