Events List

Monday, February 20

12:00 AM   –   Presidents' Day - Church Closed   –  

Tuesday, February 21

10:45 AM   –   Caring Circle & Pastoral Associates   –   Music Room
12:15 PM   –   Applied UU Buddhist Sangha   –   Fireside Room
7:00 PM   –   Awakening Wisdom Workshop: Jeremy Taylor 7-Week Dream Workshop   –   Fireside Room
7:00 PM   –   Blue Mountain Center Meditation Satsang   –   Music Room
7:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #5   –   Safir Room

Wednesday, February 22

9:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
12:15 PM   –   Chalice Circle #9   –   Fireside Room
5:30 PM   –   Hatha Yoga   –   Fireside Room
6:00 PM   –   KSO 2016-17 Rehearsals   –   Sanctuary

Thursday, February 23

8:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
3:30 PM   –   Transylvanian Partner Church Committee   –   Fireside Room
5:30 PM   –   Thursday Night Supper   –   Atrium, Social Hall, Kitchen
6:00 PM   –   Gamelan Ensemble Rehearsal   –   Music Room
7:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #8   –   Meditation Room
7:00 PM   –   Vespers   –   Fireside Room
7:30 PM   –   Choir Rehearsal   –   Sanctuary

Friday, February 24

9:00 AM   –   Kitchen Cooking Prep for 2-26 Stewardship Luncheon   –   Kitchen

Saturday, February 25

9:00 AM   –   Organ Lesson - Sandra Soderlund   –   Sanctuary
10:00 AM   –   PCD MUUGs Staff Meeting   –   Conference Room
12:00 PM   –   #170225 - Jody Aoyagi-Bernhard Memorial Service (Event 2-4 PM)   –   Atrium, Social Hall + Kitchen
5:30 PM   –   Families Serve Dinner at GRIP   –   GRIP Family Shelter

Sunday, February 26

9:00 AM   –   Personal Theology: Charles Tart   –   Fireside Room
9:15 AM   –   Childcare Available   –   Skytown Building
9:30 AM   –   Worship Service   –  
10:00 AM   –   Parents' Discussion Circle   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
10:00 AM   –   YCC Rehearsal   –   Meditation Room
10:15 AM   –   Adult Choir Warm-up   –   Sanctuary
11:12 AM   –   Toddler Time   –   Skytown Building
11:13 AM   –   K-1st Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
11:14 AM   –   2nd-3rd Grade   –   Family Ministry Office
11:15 AM   –   4th-5th Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 6, 7 & 8
11:15 AM   –   Worship Service   –  
11:16 AM   –   Middle School   –   R.E. Building – Room 8
11:17 AM   –   High School   –   Meditation Room
12:00 PM   –   All-Church Lunch (Stewardship Committee)   –   Social Hall + Kitchen
12:15 PM   –   Community Games   –   Lawn/Play-yard
12:25 PM   –   Teacher Reflection Circle   –   Family Ministry Office
12:30 PM   –   Exploring UU and UUCB   –   Fireside Room
12:30 PM   –   Humanist Connections   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
12:45 PM   –   Coming of Age   –   R.E. Building – Room 5
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #9   –   Meditation Room
1:00 PM   –   OWL (K-1), Group 1   –   Family Ministry Office
1:00 PM   –   OWL (K-1), Group 2   –   R.E. Building – Room 8
1:00 PM   –   Teen/Adult Chalice Circle (#1)   –   Music Room
4:00 PM   –   Family Spirit Circles   –  
5:30 PM   –   Channing Club   –   Fireside Room

Monday, February 27

9:00 AM   –   Write for Your Life   –   Fireside Room
9:30 AM   –   Women's Insight Meditation Group   –   Meditation Room
6:30 PM   –   East Bay Heritage Quilters 2017   –   Sanctuary

Tuesday, February 28

9:00 AM   –   Stewardship Committee Meeting   –   Music Room
9:00 AM   –   University Section Club Beehive Auction   –   Atrium, Social Hall + Kitchen
12:15 PM   –   Applied UU Buddhist Sangha   –   Fireside Room
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #4   –   Safir Room
7:00 PM   –   Awakening Wisdom Workshop: Jeremy Taylor 7-Week Dream Workshop   –   Fireside Room
7:00 PM   –   Blue Mountain Center Meditation Satsang   –   Music Room
7:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #10   –   Meditation Room

Wednesday, March 1

9:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
2:30 PM   –   Coordinating Team Meeting   –  
3:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #6   –   Safir Room
5:30 PM   –   Hatha Yoga   –   Safir Room
6:00 PM   –   KSO 2016-17 Rehearsals   –   Sanctuary

Thursday, March 2

8:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
5:30 PM   –   Thursday Night Supper   –   Atrium, Social Hall, Kitchen
6:00 PM   –   Gamelan Ensemble Rehearsal   –   Music Room
7:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #7   –   Meditation Room
7:00 PM   –   Vespers   –   Fireside Room
7:30 PM   –   Choir Rehearsal   –   Sanctuary

Friday, March 3

12:30 PM   –   #170303 - Rosa Maria Wynn Memorial Service   –   Sanctuary, Atrium + Kitchen

Saturday, March 4

8:00 AM   –   Youth Advisor Training - UU Fellowship of Redwood City   –  
10:00 AM   –   #170304 - Rex Chase Memorial Service (Event 11AM-2PM)   –   Social Hall + Kitchen
11:00 AM   –   Interfaith Prayer Vigil for Immigrant Detainees - Off Site   –  
5:00 PM   –   Kensington Symphony Orchestra in Concert   –   Sanctuary + Atrium

Sunday, March 5

9:15 AM   –   Childcare Available   –   Skytown Building
9:30 AM   –   Personal Theology: Rev. Cathleen Cox   –   Fireside Room
9:30 AM   –   Worship Service   –  
10:00 AM   –   YCC Rehearsal   –   Meditation Room
10:15 AM   –   Adult Choir Warm-up   –   Sanctuary
11:12 AM   –   Toddler Time   –   Skytown Building
11:13 AM   –   K-1st Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
11:14 AM   –   2nd-3rd Grade   –   Family Ministry Office
11:15 AM   –   4th-5th Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 6, 7 & 8
11:15 AM   –   Worship Service   –  
11:16 AM   –   Middle School   –   Conference Room
11:17 AM   –   High School   –   Chrysalis Room
12:15 PM   –   Community Games   –   Lawn/Play-yard
12:15 PM   –   Social Justice - Literature, Film & Drama   –   Fireside Room
12:25 PM   –   Teacher Reflection Circle   –   Family Ministry Office
12:30 PM   –   Choir Music Committee Meeting   –   Music Room
12:30 PM   –   Humanist Connections   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
12:45 PM   –   Coming of Age Class   –   R.E. Building – Room 6
1:00 PM   –   OWL (K-1), Group 1   –   Family Ministry Office
1:00 PM   –   OWL (K-1), Group 2   –   R.E. Building – Room 8

Monday, March 6

9:00 AM   –   Write for Your Life   –   Safir Room
9:30 AM   –   Women's Insight Meditation Group   –   Meditation Room
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #2   –   Safir Room
7:00 PM   –   North Bay Threshold Choir   –   Safir Room

Tuesday, March 7

12:15 PM   –   Applied UU Buddhist Sangha   –   Safir Room
7:00 PM   –   Awakening Wisdom Workshop: Jeremy Taylor 7-Week Dream Workshop   –   Fireside Room
7:00 PM   –   Blue Mountain Center Meditation Satsang   –   Safir Room
7:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #5   –   Meditation Room

Wednesday, March 8

9:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
12:15 PM   –   Chalice Circle #9   –   Fireside Room
5:30 PM   –   Hatha Yoga   –   Safir Room
6:00 PM   –   KSO 2016-17 Rehearsals   –   Sanctuary
7:30 PM   –   Worship Associates Meeting   –   R.E. Building – Room 2

Thursday, March 9

8:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
5:30 PM   –   Thursday Night Supper   –   Atrium, Social Hall, Kitchen
6:00 PM   –   Gamelan Ensemble Rehearsal   –   Music Room
7:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #8   –   Safir Room
7:00 PM   –   Vespers   –   Fireside Room
7:00 PM   –   Youth Adult Team   –   Family Ministry Office
7:30 PM   –   2017-18 Budget Preview   –   Fireside Room
7:30 PM   –   Choir Rehearsal   –   Sanctuary

Friday, March 10

12:00 PM   –   HOLD only - CA End-of-Life Option Discussion   –   Fireside Room
4:00 PM   –   #170311 - Doyle-Fisher Wedding Rehearsal   –   Terrace

Saturday, March 11

2:00 PM   –   #170311 - Doyle-Fisher Wedding (Event 3-9 PM)   –   Atrium, Terrace, Social, Safir, Music + Kitchen
4:30 PM   –   Parents' Night Out - Childcare   –   Skytown Building

Sunday, March 12

9:15 AM   –   Childcare Available   –   Skytown Building
9:30 AM   –   Personal Theology: Rev. Christian Schmidt   –   Fireside Room
9:30 AM   –   Worship Service   –  
10:00 AM   –   Parents' Discussion Circle   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
10:00 AM   –   YCC Rehearsal   –   Meditation Room
10:15 AM   –   Adult Choir Warm-up   –   Sanctuary
11:12 AM   –   Toddler Time   –   Skytown Building
11:13 AM   –   K-1st Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
11:14 AM   –   2nd-3rd Grade   –   Family Ministry Office
11:15 AM   –   4th-5th Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 6, 7 & 8
11:15 AM   –   Worship Service   –  
11:16 AM   –   Middle School   –   Conference Room
11:17 AM   –   High School   –   Chrysalis Room
12:00 PM   –   UUCB Kitchen Summit   –   Fireside Room + Kitchen
12:15 PM   –   Community Games   –   Lawn/Play-yard
12:25 PM   –   Teacher Reflection Circle   –   Family Ministry Office
12:30 PM   –   Humanist Connections   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
12:45 PM   –   Coming of Age Class   –   R.E. Building – Room 5
12:45 PM   –   Family Ministry Committee Meeting   –   R.E. Building – Room 8
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #9   –   Meditation Room
1:00 PM   –   OWL (K-1), Group 1   –   Family Ministry Office
1:00 PM   –   OWL (K-1), Group 2   –   R.E. Building – Room 8
6:00 PM   –   Social Justice Council Meeting   –   Fireside Room

Monday, March 13

9:00 AM   –   Write for Your Life   –   Safir Room
9:30 AM   –   Women's Insight Meditation Group   –   Meditation Room
7:00 PM   –   Skytown Membership Meeting   –   Fireside Room

Tuesday, March 14

9:00 AM   –   Stewardship Committee Meeting   –   Music Room
10:00 AM   –   Endowment Committee Meeting   –   Meditation Room
12:15 PM   –   Applied UU Buddhist Sangha   –   Safir Room
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #4   –   Music Room
7:00 PM   –   Awakening Wisdom Workshop: Jeremy Taylor 7-Week Dream Workshop   –   Fireside Room
7:00 PM   –   Blue Mountain Center Meditation Satsang   –   Safir Room
7:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #10   –   Meditation Room

Wednesday, March 15

9:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
2:30 PM   –   Coordinating Team Meeting   –  
3:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #6   –   Safir Room
5:30 PM   –   Hatha Yoga   –   Safir Room
6:00 PM   –   KSO 2016-17 Rehearsals   –   Sanctuary
7:15 PM   –   Program Council Meeting   –   Fireside Room

Thursday, March 16

8:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
5:30 PM   –   Thursday Night Supper   –   Atrium, Social Hall, Kitchen
6:00 PM   –   Gamelan Ensemble Rehearsal   –   Music Room
7:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #7   –   Meditation Room
7:00 PM   –   Vespers   –   Fireside Room
7:30 PM   –   Choir Rehearsal   –   Sanctuary
7:30 PM   –   UUCB Board of Trustees   –   Safir Room

Friday, March 17

12:00 AM   –   MUUGs Retreat - Location TBD   –  

Saturday, March 18

8:00 AM   –   Skytown Work Party   –   Skytown Building
12:00 PM   –   #170318 - John Knoop Memorial Service (Event 1-4 PM)   –   Atrium, Terrace, Fireside Room + Kitchen

Sunday, March 19

9:15 AM   –   Childcare Available   –   Skytown Building
9:30 AM   –   Personal Theology: Dr. Bill Garrett   –   Fireside Room
9:30 AM   –   Worship Service   –  
9:45 AM   –   Parents of Children with Special Needs   –   R.E. Building – Room 5
10:00 AM   –   YCC Rehearsal   –   Meditation Room
10:15 AM   –   Adult Choir Warm-up   –   Sanctuary
11:12 AM   –   Toddler Time   –   Skytown Building
11:13 AM   –   K-1st Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
11:14 AM   –   2nd-3rd Grade   –   Family Ministry Office
11:15 AM   –   4th-5th Grade   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 6, 7 & 8
11:15 AM   –   Worship Service   –  
11:16 AM   –   Middle School   –   Conference Room
11:17 AM   –   High School   –   Chrysalis Room
12:15 PM   –   Community Games   –   Lawn/Play-yard
12:25 PM   –   Teacher Reflection Circle   –   Family Ministry Office
12:30 PM   –   Humanist Connections   –   R.E. Building – Rooms 3 & 4
12:45 PM   –   2017-18 Budget Preview   –   Fireside Room
12:45 PM   –   Coming of Age   –   R.E. Building – Room 5
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #1   –   Meditation Room
1:00 PM   –   OWL (K-1), Group 1   –   Family Ministry Office
1:00 PM   –   OWL (K-1), Group 2   –   R.E. Building – Room 8
6:30 PM   –   Mist Tree Moon Circle   –   Fireside Room

Monday, March 20

9:00 AM   –   Write for Your Life   –   Safir Room
9:30 AM   –   Women's Insight Meditation Group   –   Meditation Room
1:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #2   –   Safir Room
7:00 PM   –   North Bay Threshold Choir   –   Safir Room

Tuesday, March 21

10:45 AM   –   Caring Circle & Pastoral Associates   –   Safir Room
12:15 PM   –   Applied UU Buddhist Sangha   –   Safir Room
7:00 PM   –   Awakening Wisdom Workshop: Jeremy Taylor 7-Week Dream Workshop   –   Fireside Room
7:00 PM   –   Blue Mountain Center Meditation Satsang   –   Safir Room
7:00 PM   –   Chalice Circle #5   –   Safir Room

Wednesday, March 22

9:30 AM   –   Organ Practice - Susan Fisher   –   Sanctuary
12:15 PM   –   Chalice Circle #9   –   Fireside Room